Bruno Galiano
February 12, 2019 10:09AM
Hello from the UK.

My sister has recently purchased an 1899 Locomobile (stamped chassis No.2) that was imported to England in December 1980 by an outfit called Transcontinental Auto (who seem to be no longer about). In their report for the chap who bought it at this end (Peter Lumsden) they make reference to a 7 year restoration by Bruno Galiano of Portland, Oregon. He purchased it in 1965(ish) we believe.

Does anyone have any information on the gentleman concerned or on the car? We'd love to add the history of it, which sadly at present is lacking pre-1980.


Re: Bruno Galiano
February 13, 2019 04:48PM
Ask the same question of the Horseless Carriage Club. specifically the Skagit-Snohomish Region, which I believe covers Oregon and Washington state.

[www.hcca.org]

PS: What's the car's serial number and the engine number? Do you have additional photos you would share?

Oldnrusty1
Re: Bruno Galiano
February 14, 2019 07:31AM
Photos from the auction catalogue attached.

The plate is stamped 002 but I believe this a modern repro plate. Where else would numbers be stamped on the car?


Re: Bruno Galiano
February 14, 2019 08:03AM
X



Edited 5 time(s). Last edit at 06/30/2020 06:05AM by IronChief.
Re: Bruno Galiano
February 14, 2019 10:17AM
Years ago when I became active in steam cars, about 1978, I often had telephone conversations with Bruno Galiano. He was an interesting steam enthusiast and for years, he was the spark that kept the Northwest area active in steam cars. When Bruno passed on, his steam car parts and everything related, was quickly absorbed by the collectors in the Portland, Oregon area. I didn't get in on the buying frenzy. I have early rosters that have Bruno on it and if I can find them, I will get back with what steam cars he had listed. Since he was so active into steam cars, back issues of "The Steam Automobile" should have something on Bruno. I do remember that Bruno built up two Locomobiles from parts. Bruno kept one and he sold the other to Hap Schnazie.. The one that he sold (was white in color) was eventually owned by Mike McGinnis and is now with its new owner in Australia. Most likely, your Locomobile is the other steamer that Bruno had assembled.
Re: Bruno Galiano
February 14, 2019 03:23PM
I looked up Bruno Galliano in my 1978 Stanley Register. Here is what follows: 1899 Locomobile. Car serial number SB002 Bruno J. Galliano restored. Found not far from the Stanley Hotel, Estes Park, CO. Serial number on the front spring block. Car very experimental with some bracing added to rear frame that was incorporated into later Locomobiles. Center tiller steer. Verified in 1977
Hap Schnase's 1899 Locomobile Car serial number was 268. Engine serial number 6880530
I first seen Hap's Locomobile running in 1986 at EXPO 86 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
Re: Bruno Galiano
February 15, 2019 10:42AM
X



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 06/30/2020 06:04AM by IronChief.
Re: Bruno Galiano
October 01, 2020 09:31PM
I have many files on his steam work but not on that car. They are hard to attach. Do you use Dropbox? email me at karlpete@yahoo.com

Karl Petersen


Re: Bruno Galiano
October 02, 2020 07:54AM
The nameplate on the car says Bridgeport and Locomobiles weren't made in Bridgeport til 1900. Info from Kit Foster's Stanley Steamer book. The earliest Locomobiles were made in Newton. I would say the nameplate and the serial number are made up.
LCI
Re: Bruno Galiano
November 16, 2020 11:46PM
I would have to see the nameplate from car # 001 before I decided the nameplate was genuine or fake. They may have assembled that car in the Bridgeport facility to set up the assembly line a year before the 1900 models were built there. Maybe # 001 was from Bridgeport also. Sort of like a pilot run they do now days to familiarize the crew with the procedures and set up the stock room.
Re: Bruno Galiano
November 17, 2020 03:39AM
oldnrusty1 Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> The nameplate on the car says Bridgeport and
> Locomobiles weren't made in Bridgeport til 1900.
> Info from Kit Foster's Stanley Steamer book. The
> earliest Locomobiles were made in Newton. I would
> say the nameplate and the serial number are made
> up.

I know the plate is a fake but its an odd number to choose. So did someone conclude this was Car No.2 and stamp a plate they could get hold of. Or is it just not Car No.2

Not particularly fussed either way, would just like to solve it.

The Veteran Car Club in the UK (or some within) have stated absolutely that it cannot be Car No.2. They've managed to conclude this without seeing the car, looking at its history file or dating information. So I'm not really interested in their thoughts if they can't be bothered to actually look into it
LCI
Re: Bruno Galiano
November 21, 2020 07:54PM
Not being a smart ass, but how do you know the plate is fake ?
Re: Bruno Galiano
November 22, 2020 09:10AM
Hello,
The big one that jumps out is that the plate says Bridgeport. Bridgeport Locomobile weren't built til springtime of 1900. I believe the time was about May of 1900 but don't hold me to it. The reference is from the Kit Foster book and he gets a lot of his references from trade magazines of the times. Bridgeport Locomobile serial number plates I've seen all have a November 1899 on them and that wouldn't be applicable if your car was #2. That plate is acid etched. Take a thin sheet of brass, protect the areas you don't want eaten away and then immerse it in some acid. All Locomobile plates I've ever seen were thicker cast plates. Another thing is the style of number stamps. The number stamps used I've ever seen have been smaller and more old fashioned curvy. Your plate is a reproduction I'm quite sure.
I have an 1899 engine sitting underneath my TV in the living room. I get to see it multiple times a day. I have looked over 1899s as best I can from my little corner of the world. Gosh I wouldn't mind having an 1899. There are 3 cars that come to mind that seem to be 1899 with some degree of reliability. I've visited the Battison Museum car. They claim their car is no. 1. There is a Stanley Museum article on that car that I can not find at this time. In the article is a small photograph of the nameplate for your interest. The museum didn't want photos taken of the nameplate of their car during my visit as they didn't want a lot of copies at this time. Another car is owned by Don of New Jersey and that car is serial numbered in the low 200s. I don't have a lot of information on that car as most photos I've gotten off the internet. Nice fella to talk to though. Another car is at the Henry Ford museum. That car is in the lower 300s and has a Locomobile Newton Mass cast plate with November 1899 on it. The very earliest 1899 engines did not have serial numbers and the lower part of the engine is made a little differently than newer engines. Those early cars with engine serial numbers, the engine number and the car number are quite close but they are not the same number. I would appreciate pictures of the lower 1/3 of your sister's car's engine. Also look for an engine serial number on the side of the engines The frame from the side looks like a V at the bottom and the serial number will be at the bottom of the V. Could I also get photos of your gauges also? Nice talking with you.
Re: Bruno Galiano
November 29, 2020 11:56AM
Well I found the article on what is supposed to be Locombile no. 1 which is at the Battison museum in Vermont. I questioned the no. 1 number after seeing so many Locomobiles that are claimed to be an 1899. No.1 didn't seem possible. Well I am still a little skeptical but I can tell you it has a LOT of early features that as I study 1899s, is making me a believer. You will notice "Newton" and no "Bridgeport", also no "November 1899" patent date. So if your car was no. 2, I would presume it would be similar. PS: I still like your sister's car. I think she can be very proud of it. Did you ever find the engine number?


Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

All files from this thread

File Name File Size   Posted by Date  
405830_0.jpg 169.8 KB open | download Adam Brown 02/12/2019 Read message
405311_0.jpg 115.7 KB open | download Adam Brown 02/14/2019 Read message
405313_0.jpg 176.4 KB open | download Adam Brown 02/14/2019 Read message
405314_0.jpg 186.3 KB open | download Adam Brown 02/14/2019 Read message
405315_0.jpg 111.2 KB open | download Adam Brown 02/14/2019 Read message
405831_0.jpg 102.7 KB open | download Adam Brown 02/14/2019 Read message
405833_0.jpg 169.3 KB open | download Adam Brown 02/14/2019 Read message
Oregonian_1970-09-21_15.png 746 KB open | download Karl Petersen 10/01/2020 Read message
DSCN2433 (2).JPG 1002.2 KB open | download oldnrusty1 11/29/2020 Read message